1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON

$499,999
MLS#:X13626424
3 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey att/row/townhouse located in the coveted neighborhood of Monaghan Ward 2. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $499,999 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 18.77 x 158.7 ft lot
  • Features a finished, finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 3.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with wall unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient heat pump heating via electric

Description

Welcome to 1673 Applewood Crescent - a spotless, beautifully maintained home that's truly move-in ready. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and tasteful updates throughout, this home is perfect for first-time buyers, growing families, or investors looking for exceptional value with nothing left to do but unpack. The bright, inviting interior features new waterproof luxury vinyl flooring, new carpet on the stairs, and an updated kitchen with new stainless steel appliances, including a refrigerator with water and ice, dishwasher, and stove-all purchased within the past year. The fully finished lower level with a walkout provides additional living space that's perfect for a family room, home office, or playroom. Outside, you'll find a deep, fully fenced backyard with a pergola-covered patio, a new storage shed, and plenty of room for kids, pets, and entertaining. An energy-efficient heat pump provides both heating and central air conditioning for year-round comfort. Located in a family-friendly neighbourhood just minutes from Highway 115 and within walking distance to schools, parks, shopping, restaurants, and transit, this home offers the perfect combination of convenience and peace of mind. Meticulously cared for, exceptionally clean, and requiring no updates, this is a home you can simply move into and enjoy from day one.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This townhouse located at 1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 1 day. This property is listed at $499,999 with an estimated mortgage of $1,664* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough is in the Monaghan Ward 2 neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Peterborough.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Listed Date7/31/2026
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeAtt/Row/Townhouse
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementFinished, Finished with Walk-Out
Lot Size18.77 × 158.7 Feet
CountyPeterborough
Annual Tax$3,786
Legal DescriptionPT BLK A PL 291, PT 10, 45R2333 ; PETERBOROUGH

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space3
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeHeat Pump
CoolingWall Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON ?

The current listing price for 1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON in Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough is $499,999.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON ?

1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON is a Att/Row/Townhouse (2-Storey) featuring a Finished, Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Wall Unit(s).

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1673 Applewood Crescent, Peterborough, ON K9K 1N3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Peterborough.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$150,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $25,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,664Based on a loan of $349,999 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$499,999
Loan Amount$349,999
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$6,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$6,475

About Purchasing a Home in Peterborough, ON

For a property listed at $499,999 in Peterborough, the legal minimum down payment is $25,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $6,475 for this transaction. As this listing is in Peterborough (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $6,475.

Similar Listings in Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Peterborough

Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough.

Verified Local Data
City Population128,624
City Median Age45.2 Yrs
City Ownership70% Owners
Avg Area List Price$720,651

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
29%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
32%
Other households
3%

Top Ethnic Origins

English33%
Irish30%
Scottish25%
Canadian17%

Best Schools in Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough

Elementary Schools

St Catherine
Public1575 Glenforest Boulevard, Peterborough, Ontario, K9K 2J6
5.8
Monseigneur-Jamot
Public2350 Woodglade Boulevard, Peterborough, Ontario, K9K 2L1
3.1
Westmount
Public1520 Sherwood Crescent, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 6T8
5.2
James Strath
Public1175 Brealey Drive, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 6X4
7.5
Queen Mary
Public1445 Monaghan Road, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 5M8
4.0

Secondary Schools

Crestwood
Public1885 Sherbrooke Street West, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 6X4
5.7
Holy Cross
Public1355 Lansdowne Street West, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 7M3
6.1
St. Peter’s
CatholicPeterborough, Ontario
6.7
Kenner
Public633 Howden Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 5J2
5.0

Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied70%
Rented30%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.