42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON

$599,000
MLS#:S14103800
4 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 42 Geddes Crescent Barrie ON listed at $599,000 (MLS# S14103800) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Oct 21, 2026(today)
Updated:Oct 21, 2026(today)
Last Checked:19 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Northwest. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick veneer construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $599,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 29.56 x 120.32 ft lot
  • Features a partially finished, walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • Ample parking with 1.0 garage spaces (3.0 total parking spaces) with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Other
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to this charming detached brick bungalow nestled on a quiet crescent in one of Barrie's established family-friendly neighbourhoods. Offering 2+2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, an attached garage, double-wide driveway, and a walkout basement with versatile living space. Enjoy a fully fenced backyard with patio and storage shed. Conveniently located close to schools, parks, shopping, transit, Bayfield Street amenities, and easy access to Highway 400, making it an excellent opportunity for families, downsizers, and investors alike.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie is currently for sale and has been available for 0 days. This property is listed at $599,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,994* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie is in the Northwest neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Northwest, Barrie.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Northwest, Barrie.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
2
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$599,000
AddedOct 21, 2026 (today)
UpdatedOct 21, 2026 (today)
Last Checked19 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameCMI REAL ESTATE INC.

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick Veneer
BasementPartially Finished, Walk-Out
Lot Size29.56 Ă— 120.32 Feet
CountySimcoe
Annual Tax$4,402.51
Rental ItemsHWT
Legal DescriptionPCL 171-2 SEC 51M388; PT LT 171 PL 51M388; PTS 67, 68 51R20837; S/T LT148781; BARRIE

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space2
Garage Parking1.0
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Park
  • Public Transit
  • School

Interior Features

  • Other

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Barrie Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Barrie, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Barrie?

If you are looking for a house in Barrie or researching Barrie real estate for sale, this 4-bedroom detached at 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Barrie, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Barrie home buyer or comparing active Barrie MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Barrie buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Barrie Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Barrie real estate listings, compare active Barrie houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Barrie Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Barrie realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Barrie Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $1,994*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $8,455. First-time Barrie home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Barrie

Frequently Asked Questions about 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON ?

The current listing price for 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON in Northwest, Barrie is $599,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON ?

42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Partially Finished, Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON offer?

Key property features include: Park, Public Transit, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Other.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Northwest, Barrie

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 42 Geddes Crescent, Barrie, ON L4N 7B2

Estimated Sales Range
$569,000 - $587,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Barrie.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$179,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $34,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,994Based on a loan of $419,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$599,000
Loan Amount$419,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$8,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$8,455

About Purchasing a Home in Barrie, ON

For a property listed at $599,000 in Barrie, the legal minimum down payment is $34,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $8,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Barrie (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $8,455.

Similar Listings in Northwest, Barrie

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Barrie →

Northwest, Barrie Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Northwest, Barrie.

Verified Local Data
City Population212,856
City Median Age40 Yrs
City Ownership73% Owners
Avg Area List Price$774,018

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
22%
Families with children
48%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
1%

Top Ethnic Origins

English26%
Scottish21%
Irish21%
Canadian17%

Best Schools in Northwest, Barrie

Elementary Schools

Emma King
Public383 Cundles Road West, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 7C7
6.0
Andrew Hunter
Public59 Lampman Lane, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 5G4
4.7
The Good Shepherd
Public23 Cloughley Drive, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 7Y3
6.4
Portage View
Public124 Letitia Street, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 1P5
3.5
West Bayfield
Public49 Ford Street, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 7J4
4.7

Secondary Schools

Nouvelle-Alliance
Public249 Anne Street North, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 0B5
6.4
Barrie North
Public110 Grove Street East, Barrie, Ontario, L4M 2P3
7.0

Northwest, Barrie Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied73%
Rented27%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Barrie

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Barrie Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 2 Brown Wood Drive Barrie ON listed at $699,900 (MLS# S14104190)
Open House
$699,900Est. $2,330/mo
4bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

2 Brown Wood Drive, Barrie

đź“…Open House:Oct 25 1:00 PM
Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 1

4 bed, 3 bath Detached for sale in Little Lake. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14104190
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 91 Coughlin Road Barrie ON listed at $525,000 (MLS# S14104118)
Added 4 hours ago
$525,000Est. $1,748/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

91 Coughlin Road, Unit 26, Barrie

Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 1

3 bed, 2 bath Att/Row/Townhouse for sale in Holly. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14104118
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 34 Hickling Trail Barrie ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# S14103138)
Open House
$599,900Est. $1,997/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

34 Hickling Trail, Barrie

đź“…Open House:Oct 25 12:00 PM
Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 1

3 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Grove East. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14103138
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 73 Brown Street Barrie ON listed at $725,000 (MLS# S14102842)
Added 5 hours ago
$725,000Est. $2,413/mo
4bd
4ba
Residential Freehold

73 Brown Street, Barrie

Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 1

4 bed, 4 bath Detached for sale in Holly. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14102842
For Sale