61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON

$829,900
MLS#:S14084178
3 beds
2 baths
1100-1500 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 61 Orwell Crescent Barrie ON listed at $829,900 (MLS# S14084178) - Main View
Open House
For Sale
Added:Oct 15, 2026(4 days ago)
Updated:Oct 19, 2026(today)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Letitia Heights. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $829,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 40 x 110 ft lot
  • Features a full, finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • Ample parking with 1.0 garage spaces (2.0 total parking spaces) with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Rough-In Bath, Solar Tube
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 61 Orwell, where refined design meets everyday comfort. Backing directly onto the forest of Andrew Hunter Park, this beautifully appointed bungalow offers a seamless blend of thoughtful design, quality finishes, and functional living. From the striking mahogany front doors to the stunning natural slate roof, backed by a lifetime warranty, every detail reflects the home's exceptional craftsmanship and enduring quality. Complemented by a stamped concrete walkway and professionally landscaped grounds, the exterior makes an unforgettable first impression. Inside, the thoughtfully designed main level showcases stunning engineered maple hardwood floors and a gas fireplace that adds warmth and ambiance to the living space. The layout features two bedrooms, including a spacious primary retreat with direct access to the backyard. For an added touch of luxury, the primary bedroom and both bathrooms feature in-floor heating, providing exceptional comfort throughout the cooler months. At the heart of the home, the chef-inspired kitchen is designed to impress, featuring an expansive quartz countertop, ample cabinetry and storage, a premium Fhiaba refrigerator, Bertazzoni convection microwave, and KitchenAid gas stove. The fully finished basement provides additional living space, including a third bedroom and a dedicated storage room with plumbing rough-ins for a future additional bathroom or potential hair salon setup, offering flexibility to accommodate your needs. Outdoors, enjoy your private Scandinavian-inspired backyard featuring a fiberglass pool, hot tub, electric sauna, and pergola with built-in Sonos speakers. Whether entertaining guests or unwinding at home, this exceptional property offers a unique balance of comfort, quality, and lifestyle.

Upcoming Open Houses

1 Scheduled
Saturday, October 24, 20262:30 PM - 4:30 PMPublic
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie is currently for sale and has been available for 4 days. This property is listed at $829,900 with an estimated mortgage of $2,762* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie is in the Letitia Heights neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Letitia Heights, Barrie.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Barrie.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$829,900
AddedOct 15, 2026 (4 days ago)
UpdatedOct 19, 2026 (today)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameCENTURY 21 B.J. ROTH REALTY LTD.

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick
BasementFull, Finished
Lot Size40 Ă— 110 Feet
CountySimcoe
Annual Tax$5,048.21
Legal DescriptionPCL 94-1 SEC M108; LT 94 PL M108; S/T RIGHT LT105628 ; S/T LT13432 CITY OF BARRIE

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space1
Garage Parking1.0
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Wooded/Treed
  • Clear View
  • Park
  • Public Transit

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Rough-In Bath
  • Solar Tube

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Barrie Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Barrie, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Barrie?

If you are looking for a house in Barrie or researching Barrie real estate for sale, this 3-bedroom detached at 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Barrie, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Barrie home buyer or comparing active Barrie MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Barrie buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Barrie Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Barrie real estate listings, compare active Barrie houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Barrie Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Barrie realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Barrie Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $2,762*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $13,073. First-time Barrie home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Barrie

Frequently Asked Questions about 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON ?

The current listing price for 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON in Letitia Heights, Barrie is $829,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON ?

61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Full, Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON offer?

Key property features include: Wooded/Treed, Clear View, Park, Public Transit.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Rough-In Bath, Solar Tube.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Letitia Heights, Barrie

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 61 Orwell Crescent, Barrie, ON L4N 6M6

Estimated Sales Range
$788,000 - $813,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Barrie.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$248,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $57,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,762Based on a loan of $580,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$829,900
Loan Amount$580,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$13,073
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$13,073

About Purchasing a Home in Barrie, ON

For a property listed at $829,900 in Barrie, the legal minimum down payment is $57,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $13,073 for this transaction. As this listing is in Barrie (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $13,073.

Similar Listings in Letitia Heights, Barrie

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Barrie →

Letitia Heights, Barrie Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Letitia Heights, Barrie.

Verified Local Data
City Population212,856
City Median Age40 Yrs
City Ownership73% Owners
Avg Area List Price$621,554

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
22%
Families with children
48%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
1%

Top Ethnic Origins

English26%
Scottish21%
Irish21%
Canadian17%

Best Schools in Letitia Heights, Barrie

Elementary Schools

St Mary's
Public340 Leacock Drive, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 6J8
6.6
Portage View
Public124 Letitia Street, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 1P5
3.5
Andrew Hunter
Public59 Lampman Lane, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 5G4
4.7
Emma King
Public383 Cundles Road West, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 7C7
6.0
The Good Shepherd
Public23 Cloughley Drive, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 7Y3
6.4

Secondary Schools

Nouvelle-Alliance
Public249 Anne Street North, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 0B5
6.4
Barrie North
Public110 Grove Street East, Barrie, Ontario, L4M 2P3
7.0

Letitia Heights, Barrie Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied73%
Rented27%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Barrie

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Barrie Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 17 Sherwood Court Barrie ON listed at $689,900 (MLS# S14093918)
Open House
$689,900Est. $2,296/mo
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

17 Sherwood Court, Barrie

đź“…Open House:Oct 24 1:00 PM
Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

3 bed, 3 bath Detached for sale in Northwest. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14093918
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 12 Grasett Crescent Barrie ON listed at $629,900 (MLS# S14093070)
Open House
$629,900Est. $2,097/mo
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

12 Grasett Crescent, Barrie

đź“…Open House:Oct 24 1:00 PM
Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

3 bed, 3 bath Detached for sale in West Bayfield. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14093070
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 7 Huron Street Barrie ON listed at $698,000 (MLS# S14093758)
Added 4 hours ago
$698,000Est. $2,323/mo
5bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

7 Huron Street, Barrie

Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

5 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in North Shore. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14093758
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 94 Laidlaw Drive Barrie ON listed at $625,000 (MLS# S14093564)
Added 4 hours ago
$625,000Est. $2,080/mo
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

94 Laidlaw Drive, Barrie

Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

3 bed, 3 bath Detached for sale in West Bayfield. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: S14093564
For Sale