2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON

$564,900
MLS#:X14080572
3 beds
2 baths
1100-1500 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 2434 Braeburn Place Blackburn Hamlet ON listed at $564,900 (MLS# X14080572) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Oct 14, 2026(7 days ago)
Updated:Oct 15, 2026(6 days ago)
Last Checked:6 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey att/row/townhouse located in the coveted neighborhood of Blackburn Hamlet (South). Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $564,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 30 x 100 ft lot
  • Features a finished, full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • Ample parking with 1.0 garage spaces (2.0 total parking spaces) with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 2434 Braeburn Place, a charming freehold carriage home tucked away on a quiet street in established Blackburn Hamlet. This home features a wonderfully private, fully fenced backyard surrounded by mature greenery-a peaceful setting for gardening, entertaining or simply unwinding at the end of the day. Inside, the bright main level offers comfortable living and dining spaces alongside a refreshed kitchen featuring quartz countertops (2023), updated flooring (2025), a stove (2023) and dishwasher (2025). A conveniently located powder room features an updated vanity and toilet (2024). Upstairs, you'll find three well-sized bedrooms and an updated full bathroom with a vanity and toilet replaced in 2024. The finished basement adds valuable living space with flexibility for a rec room, home office, gym or playroom. An attached garage and private driveway add everyday convenience, while thoughtful updates include central air conditioning (2024), a garage door opener (2023), and new main entrance and side doors (2024). All of this is set within Blackburn Hamlet, a mature community known for its green spaces, parks and neighbourhood feel, with everyday amenities and transit within easy reach. With inviting living spaces, thoughtful updates and a backyard you'll love spending time in, this home offers a wonderful opportunity to settle into an established neighbourhood. For buyers looking for freehold ownership, a garage, a private backyard and the feeling of a detached home without stepping all the way into detached-home pricing, this is a standout opportunity!

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This townhouse located at 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet is currently for sale and has been available for 7 days. This property is listed at $564,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,880* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet is in the Blackburn Hamlet (South) neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Blackburn Hamlet.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$564,900
AddedOct 14, 2026 (7 days ago)
UpdatedOct 15, 2026 (6 days ago)
Last Checked6 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY GROUP

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeAtt/Row/Townhouse
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementFinished, Full
Lot Size30 Ă— 100 Feet
CountyOttawa
Annual Tax$3,867.16
Rental ItemsHot Water Tank & Alarm System
Legal DescriptionPT BLK S, PL 888 , PART 14,15,16,17 & 18 , 5R928 , T/W & S/T N583868 ; GLOUCESTER

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space1
Garage Parking1.0
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard
  • Park
  • School
  • Public Transit

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Blackburn Hamlet Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Blackburn Hamlet, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Blackburn Hamlet?

If you are looking for a house in Blackburn Hamlet or researching Blackburn Hamlet real estate for sale, this 3-bedroom att/row/townhouse at 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Blackburn Hamlet, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Blackburn Hamlet home buyer or comparing active Blackburn Hamlet MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Blackburn Hamlet buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Blackburn Hamlet Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Blackburn Hamlet real estate listings, compare active Blackburn Hamlet houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Blackburn Hamlet Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Blackburn Hamlet realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Blackburn Hamlet Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $1,880*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $7,773. First-time Blackburn Hamlet home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Blackburn Hamlet

Frequently Asked Questions about 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON ?

The current listing price for 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON in Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet is $564,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON ?

2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON is a Att/Row/Townhouse (2-Storey) featuring a Finished, Full basement.

Q.What key property features does 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard, Park, School, Public Transit.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 2434 Braeburn Place, Blackburn Hamlet, ON K1B 4M4

Estimated Sales Range
$537,000 - $554,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Blackburn Hamlet.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$169,470 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $31,490.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,880Based on a loan of $395,430 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$564,900
Loan Amount$395,430
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$7,773
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$7,773

About Purchasing a Home in Blackburn Hamlet, ON

For a property listed at $564,900 in Blackburn Hamlet, the legal minimum down payment is $31,490 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $7,773 for this transaction. As this listing is in Blackburn Hamlet (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $7,773.

Similar Listings in Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Blackburn Hamlet →

Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$575,425

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Blackburn Hamlet (South), Blackburn Hamlet Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Blackburn Hamlet

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Blackburn Hamlet Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 8 Burnview Crescent Blackburn Hamlet ON listed at $669,000 (MLS# X14100862)
Added 6 hours ago
$669,000Est. $2,227/mo
4bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

8 Burnview Crescent, Blackburn Hamlet

Oct 21, 2026
DOM: 1

4 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Blackburn Hamlet. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14100862
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 16 Eastpark Drive Blackburn Hamlet ON listed at $654,900 (MLS# X14004230)
Added 8 days ago
$654,900Est. $2,180/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

16 Eastpark Drive, Blackburn Hamlet

Oct 13, 2026
DOM: 9

3 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Blackburn Hamlet. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14004230
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 21 Alder Crescent Blackburn Hamlet ON listed at $679,900 (MLS# X13843746)
$679,900Est. $2,263/mo
4bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

21 Alder Crescent, Blackburn Hamlet

Sep 30, 2026
DOM: 22

4 bed, 3 bath Detached for sale in Blackburn Hamlet. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13843746
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 2446 Innes Road Blackburn Hamlet ON listed at $500,000 (MLS# X13841304)
$500,000Est. $1,664/mo
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

2446 Innes Road, Blackburn Hamlet

Sep 29, 2026
DOM: 23

Vacant Land for sale in Blackburn Hamlet (South). View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13841304
For Sale