402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON

$457,000
MLS#:X12381654
5 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on September 22, 2025. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow-Raised semi-detached located in the coveted neighborhood of 717 - Cornwall. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $457,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 29.82 x 146.52 ft lot
  • Features a finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 3.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free, ERV/HRV, Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient heat pump heating via gas

Description

Welcome to your move-in ready RARE 5 bedroom semi-detached in a great neighborhood. When you pull into the driveway, you will appreciate the pristine landscaping, stone garden boxes & patio that lead to your Fenplast steel door.(2022). New railings, and fresh paint welcome you as you walk into the foyer. The main floor is a seamless open concept. The kitchen remodeled in 2020 will be sure to have your guests talking. Sleek Acrylic kitchen cabinets, Dekton countertops, a generous sized island, furnished w/appliances is ready for a new chef to be creative in. The living room is cozy with a beautiful arched window that allows an abundance of natural light. Dining room is fit for gatherings & leads to the patio door(2022)to your enclosed porch(2024), perfect for your morning coffee. The primary bdrm is a great place to relax & unwind at the end of each day. A tastefully decorated 4 piece bath finishes off the main floor. Downstairs you are greeted by a French door that leads to your family room. The gas fireplace is a focal point creating a cozy ambiance. Basement is hard wired for a surround system, great for movie nights!! 2 more bdrms provide extra space for a growing family or guests. The 2nd 4 piece bath has been updated (2025), and is conveniently accessed off the family room. Step out into your backyard paradise with approx 1156sq ft of stone/brick patio!! 3 gazebos make entertaining easy. The detailed landscaping carries through your peaceful retreat surrounded by beautiful trees & fenced in yard. A 10'x14' shed(2024) helps solve your storage needs with 2 lofts to maximize space! This home has been loved and meticulously maintained by the owners. The pride of ownership is apparent from your first step inside. Don't wait, this home is a true gem. Furnace(2021), Heat pump(2021), Tankless hot water(2021), HRV(2021), Roof BP GOLD(2018) Seller requires 2 full business days to review offers.

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 331 days. This property is listed at $457,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,521* per month. It has 5 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall is in the 717 - Cornwall neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in 717 - Cornwall, Cornwall.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in 717 - Cornwall, Cornwall.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateSeptember 22, 2025
Sold price information is available to members only
Listed Date9/2/2025
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeSemi-Detached
Architectural StyleBungalow-Raised
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementFinished
Lot Size29.82 × 146.52 Feet
CountyStormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Annual Tax$3,151.79
Legal DescriptionPT LT 3 PL 404 PT 2 52R5264; CORNWALL

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space3
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeHeat Pump
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free
  • ERV/HRV
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON ?

The current listing price for 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON in 717 - Cornwall, Cornwall is $457,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON ?

402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON is a Semi-Detached (Bungalow-Raised) featuring a Finished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free, ERV/HRV, Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 402 Ellen Avenue, Cornwall, ON K6J 5W1

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Cornwall.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$137,100 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $22,850.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,521Based on a loan of $319,900 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$457,000
Loan Amount$319,900
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$5,615
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$5,615

About Purchasing a Home in Cornwall, ON

For a property listed at $457,000 in Cornwall, the legal minimum down payment is $22,850 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $5,615 for this transaction. As this listing is in Cornwall (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $5,615.

Similar Listings in 717 - Cornwall, Cornwall

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Cornwall

717 - Cornwall, Cornwall Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for 717 - Cornwall, Cornwall.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$470,876

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in 717 - Cornwall, Cornwall

Elementary Schools

Central
Public200 Amelia Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 0A5
4.9
Sacred Heart
Public1500 Cumberland Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 5V9
2.4
Notre-Dame
Public420 Fifteenth Street West, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 3K5
5.3
Bridgewood
Public850 Nick Kaneb Drive, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 6Z2
4.2
Marie-Tanguay
Public1500 Holy Cross Boulevard, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 2X1
5.6

Secondary Schools

St Matthew Catholic
CatholicCornwall, Ontario
0.0
Cornwall
Public437 Sydney Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 3H9
3.1
La Citadelle
Public510 McConnell Avenue, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 4M1
4.3
St. Joseph’s
Catholic1500 Cumberland Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 5V9
6.1
St. Lawrence
Catholic1450 Second Street East, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 5Z8
2.1

717 - Cornwall, Cornwall Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.