24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON

$649,000
MLS#:E13626634
5 beds
4 baths
1500-2000 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey att/row/townhouse located in the coveted neighborhood of South West. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $649,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 4 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 26.57 x 42.65 ft lot
  • Features a finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 24 Cullcastle St, Ajax-a well-maintained freehold end-unit townhouse ideally locatedin the heart of downtown Ajax. Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from shopping,restaurants, schools, public transit, and quick access to Highway 401.The main level features a bright open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area with hardwoodand laminate flooring, elegant crown moulding, and a walk-out to a private balcony. Thespacious primary bedroom offers a 4-piece ensuite and his-and-hers closets, while thesecond-floor den provides the flexibility to be used as a home office or an additional bedroom.The finished basement apartment has a separate entrance through the garage and includes its ownkitchen, living area, bedroom, and 3-piece bathroom, making it ideal for extended family orrental income. A portion of the garage has been converted into living space and can easily berestored to its original use if desired.Located in South West Ajax, Durham Region (L1S 0A8), this property is an excellent opportunityfor investors and end-users seeking a versatile home in a highly desirable, central location.

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This townhouse located at 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 1 day. This property is listed at $649,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,160* per month. It has 5 beds, 4 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax is in the South West neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in South West, Ajax.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 4 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in South West, Ajax.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Kitchens
2
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Listed Date7/31/2026
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeAtt/Row/Townhouse
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementFinished
Lot Size26.57 × 42.65 Feet
CountyDurham
Annual Tax$5,019.68
Legal DescriptionPt Blk 22, P1 40M2304, Pts 49 & 50, P1 40R24854, S

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON ?

The current listing price for 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON in South West, Ajax is $649,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON ?

24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON is a Att/Row/Townhouse (2-Storey) featuring a Finished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 24 Cullcastle Street, Ajax, ON L1S 0A8

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Ajax.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$194,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $39,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,160Based on a loan of $454,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$649,000
Loan Amount$454,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$9,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$9,455

About Purchasing a Home in Ajax, ON

For a property listed at $649,000 in Ajax, the legal minimum down payment is $39,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $9,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Ajax (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $9,455.

Similar Listings in South West, Ajax

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Ajax

South West, Ajax Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for South West, Ajax.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,075,942

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in South West, Ajax

Elementary Schools

St Bernadette
Public41 Bayly Street East, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 1P2
6.4
Bolton C Falby
Public80 Falby Court, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 1N4
3.2
Roland Michener
Public95 Ritchie Avenue, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 6S2
2.8
Lord Elgin
Public24 Ontario Street, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 1T6
5.7
Southwood Park
Public28 Lambard Crescent, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 1M5
5.7

Secondary Schools

Ajax
Public105 Bayly Street East, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 1P2
5.4
Archbishop Denis O’Connor
Public80 Mandrake Street, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 5H4
5.9

South West, Ajax Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.