1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON

$675,000
MLS#:X13599678
2 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Sherborne. Expertly crafted featuring premium wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $675,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 280 x 149 ft lot
  • 6.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Bar Fridge, Guest Accommodations, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Efficient other heating via propane

Description

Welcome to your classic Algonquin getaway on beautiful Wren Lake. With 280 feet of pristine waterfront, a rare point of land, and spectacular western exposure, this charming three-season cottage offers all-day sunshine and unforgettable sunsets just five minutes from the village of Dorset. Designed for making lifelong memories, the level lot provides easy access for family and friends of every age, while the hard-packed sandy shoreline creates the perfect shallow entry for swimming, wading, and waterfront fun. A sun-filled Muskoka room perched at the water's edge offers the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee, read a book, or simply take in the ever-changing lake views regardless of the weather. Spend your days on the lake from the new pole dock, then gather around the lakeside fire pit to watch the sun melt into the horizon. As evening arrives, the propane fireplace creates a warm and inviting atmosphere for cool summer nights. The cottage features two comfortable bedrooms and one bathroom, complemented by a separate bunkie that comfortably sleeps four additional guests-ideal for hosting family and friends. A unique bonus is the secondary waterfront with southern exposure on the channel, complete with your own private boat launch for added convenience. Offered completely turn-key, this exceptional package includes all furnishings, two boats, and an assortment of water toys. Simply arrive, unpack, and start enjoying everything Wren Lake has to offer from day one. Whether you're searching for a family retreat, a peaceful escape, or the quintessential cottage experience, this property is ready to make memories for years to come.

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 6 days. This property is listed at $675,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,247* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands is in the Sherborne neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Sherborne, Algonquin Highlands.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • 2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Listed Date7/23/2026
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionWood
BasementNone
Lot Size280 × 149 Feet
CountyHaliburton
Annual Tax$2,406
Legal DescriptionPT LT 12 CON A SHERBORNE AS IN H229742; T/W H229742; ALGONQUIN HIGHLANDS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeOther
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Bar Fridge
  • Guest Accommodations
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON ?

The current listing price for 1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON in Sherborne, Algonquin Highlands is $675,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON ?

1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Bar Fridge, Guest Accommodations, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1015 Goodlife Lane, Algonquin Highlands, ON P0A 1E0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Algonquin Highlands.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$202,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $42,500.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,247Based on a loan of $472,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$675,000
Loan Amount$472,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$9,975
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$9,975

About Purchasing a Home in Algonquin Highlands, ON

For a property listed at $675,000 in Algonquin Highlands, the legal minimum down payment is $42,500 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $9,975 for this transaction. As this listing is in Algonquin Highlands (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $9,975.

Similar Listings in Sherborne, Algonquin Highlands

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Algonquin Highlands

Sherborne, Algonquin Highlands Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Sherborne, Algonquin Highlands.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,334,245

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Sherborne, Algonquin Highlands

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Sherborne, Algonquin Highlands Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.