6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON

$779,888
MLS#:E13619680
3 beds
2 baths
1100-1500 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Port Perry. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $779,888 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 34.87 x 114.92 ft lot
  • Features a finished, full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 3.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free, Water Softener, Water Heater
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 6 Steinway Drive, a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in one of Port Perry's most desirable family-friendly neighbourhoods. Thoughtfully renovated throughout, this move-in-ready home offers stylish finishes, modern upgrades, and an exceptional location just minutes from everything this charming community has to offer.Leave the car at home and enjoy a short walk to Port Perry's historic downtown, scenic waterfront, restaurants, cafés, boutique shopping, parks, and year-round community events, with transit conveniently located just steps away.Inside, the bright main floor is highlighted by a stunning white kitchen featuring granite countertops, a centre island, and a new refrigerator (2026), creating the perfect space for everyday living and entertaining. Updated flooring runs throughout the home with virtually no carpet, complemented by custom blinds (2025) and UV privacy window tinting on the family room window and patio door.Both bathrooms were fully renovated in 2024 with contemporary finishes. The fully finished basement adds valuable living space with pot lights, a spacious recreation room, dedicated laundry area, ample storage, and 100-amp electrical service with a 50-amp sub-panel already in place for future EV charging.Step outside to enjoy a generous, fully fenced backyard featuring a wooden deck, fire pit, and plenty of green space for children, pets, or entertaining. Professional front landscaping (2024) enhances the curb appeal, while the attached garage offers parking and additional storage.Additional updates include a whole-home water softener and dechlorination system (2025), a new hot water tank (2026, rental), new garage door opener (2024), and numerous thoughtful improvements that provide peace of mind. Built by Picture Homes in 2002 and located just 15 minutes from Highway 407, this meticulously maintained home offers the perfect blend of small-town charm, modern convenience, and turnkey living.

Upcoming Open Houses

Saturday, August 1, 20261:00 PM - 3:00 PMPublic
Sunday, August 2, 20261:00 PM - 3:00 PMPublic

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 1 day. This property is listed at $779,888 with an estimated mortgage of $2,596* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog is in the Port Perry neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Port Perry, Scugog.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Scugog.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Listed Date7/30/2026
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementFinished, Full
Lot Size34.87 × 114.92 Feet
CountyDurham
Annual Tax$4,107
Legal DescriptionPT LOT 30, PLAN 40M2074, PT 2, 40R21072; SCUGOG, REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY OF DURHAM, S/T EASE AS IN DR47459

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Hospital
  • Park
  • Fenced Yard
  • Electric Car Charger
  • Other

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free
  • Water Softener
  • Water Heater

Security Features

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON ?

The current listing price for 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON in Port Perry, Scugog is $779,888.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON ?

6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Finished, Full basement.

Q.What key property features does 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON offer?

Key property features include: Hospital, Park, Fenced Yard, Electric Car Charger, Other.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free, Water Softener, Water Heater.

Q.What security features are installed at 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON ?

Security features include: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 6 Steinway Drive, Scugog, ON L9L 1V3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Scugog.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$233,966 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $52,989.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,596Based on a loan of $545,922 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$779,888
Loan Amount$545,922
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$12,073
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$12,073

About Purchasing a Home in Scugog, ON

For a property listed at $779,888 in Scugog, the legal minimum down payment is $52,989 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $12,073 for this transaction. As this listing is in Scugog (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $12,073.

Similar Listings in Port Perry, Scugog

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Scugog

Port Perry, Scugog Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Port Perry, Scugog.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,197,337

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Port Perry, Scugog

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Port Perry, Scugog Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.