35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON

$359,000
MLS#:X12908830
3 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on June 19, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of South Algonquin. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $359,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a spacious lot (Feet)
  • Features a full, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned
  • Efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Nestled on the outskirts of Whitney, this beautiful property offers a rare combination of privacy and convenience, with easy access to nearby amenities. Surrounded by natural beauty, the setting provides a peaceful retreat while remaining well-connected to essential services.The property is uniquely complemented by natural wood elements that enhance its character and blend seamlessly with the surrounding landscape. An extensive array of pot lighting adds warmth and sophistication, creating an inviting ambiance throughout the space.With a spacious three-bedroom layout, this property is well-suited for families and guests alike, offering comfort, functionality, and a tranquil living experience in a highly desirable location

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 130 days. This property is listed at $359,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,195* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin is in the South Algonquin neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in South Algonquin, South Algonquin.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in South Algonquin.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateJune 19, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Listed Date3/23/2026
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementFull, Unfinished
CountyNipissing
Annual Tax$1,400.54
Legal DescriptionCONSOLIDATION OF VARIOUS PROPERTIES: LOT 5 ON PLAN M-220 TWP AIRY; SOUTH ALGONQUIN; S/T EASEMENT IN GROSS OVER PART 1 PLAN 36R11725 AS INBS1533 DISTRICT OF NIPISSING & PCL 4-1 SEC 36M220; LT 4 PL M220 AIRY EXCEPT LT102333; SOUTH ALGONQUIN; DISTRICT OF NIPISSING

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON ?

The current listing price for 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON in South Algonquin, South Algonquin is $359,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON ?

35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Full, Unfinished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 35 Paradise Road, South Algonquin, ON K0J 2M0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in South Algonquin.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$107,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $17,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,195Based on a loan of $251,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$359,000
Loan Amount$251,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,860
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,860

About Purchasing a Home in South Algonquin, ON

For a property listed at $359,000 in South Algonquin, the legal minimum down payment is $17,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,860 for this transaction. As this listing is in South Algonquin (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,860.

Similar Listings in South Algonquin, South Algonquin

Explore all Just Listed Homes in South Algonquin

South Algonquin, South Algonquin Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for South Algonquin, South Algonquin.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$525,302

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in South Algonquin, South Algonquin

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

South Algonquin, South Algonquin Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.