994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON

$779,000
MLS#:X13829138
3 beds
1 baths
1100-1500 sqft
7.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 994 Barton Street Hamilton ON listed at $779,000 (MLS# X13829138) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Sep 25, 2026(today)
Updated:Sep 25, 2026(today)
Last Checked:16 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Sidesplit detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Fruitland. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $779,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 60 x 150 ft lot
  • Features a separate entrance, crawl space, full, partially finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 7.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Floor Drain, In-Law Capability, Sump Pump
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to this charming detached side-split home with an oversized attached garage, ideally situated in a sought-after Stoney Creek neighbourhood. Set on a 60 X 150 ft lot This home has been lovingly maintained by its original owners for more than 60 years, this well-cared-for home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, space, and versatility-perfect for families or those seeking potential for multi-generational living. The upper-level features three generously sized bedrooms, each offering abundant natural light and ample closet space, along with a convenient 4-piece bathroom. The spacious main floor offers a comfortable living area that flows seamlessly into a separate formal dining room and a well-appointed kitchen, providing an inviting layout for both everyday living and entertaining. The lower level features an exceptionally spacious recreation room with a gas fireplace, a versatile den or craft room, and a fully finished laundry room with walk-up access to the rear yard. The layout provides excellent potential for an in-law suite or additional living space, subject to any required approvals. A large storage area and cantina provide plenty of additional storage. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, complete with a covered patio overlooking the escarpment-an ideal setting for summer barbecues, entertaining, or simply relaxing and enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The beautifully landscaped property is complemented by an oversized attached garage and a generous 6-car driveway, providing ample parking for family and guests. Conveniently located close to shopping, major highways, and everyday amenities, this home offers space, privacy, and accessibility in one of Stoney Creek's desirable neighbourhoods. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a lovingly maintained home with tremendous potential.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 994 Barton Street, Hamilton is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 0 days. This property is listed at $779,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,593* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 994 Barton Street, Hamilton is in the Fruitland neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Fruitland, Hamilton.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Hamilton.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$779,000
AddedSep 25, 2026 (today)
UpdatedSep 25, 2026 (today)
Last Checked16 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRE/MAX ESCARPMENT REALTY INC.

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleSidesplit
ConstructionBrick
BasementSeparate Entrance, Crawl Space, Full, Partially Finished
Lot Size60 × 150 Feet
CountyHamilton
Annual Tax$4,727
Legal DescriptionLT 5, PL 934 ; PT LT 6, PL 934 , AS IN HL272218 ; STONEY CREEK CITY OF HAMILTON

Parking & Garage

Parking Total7.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Library
  • Park
  • Place Of Worship
  • Public Transit
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School

Interior Features

  • Floor Drain
  • In-Law Capability
  • Sump Pump
  • Water Heater Owned
  • Water Meter
  • Water Purifier
  • Workbench

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Hamilton Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Hamilton, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Hamilton?

If you are looking for a house in Hamilton or researching Hamilton real estate for sale, this 3-bedroom detached at 994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Hamilton, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Hamilton home buyer or comparing active Hamilton MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Hamilton buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Hamilton Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Hamilton real estate listings, compare active Hamilton houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Hamilton Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Hamilton realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Hamilton Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $2,593*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $12,055. First-time Hamilton home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Hamilton

Frequently Asked Questions about 994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON ?

The current listing price for 994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON in Fruitland, Hamilton is $779,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON ?

994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON is a Detached (Sidesplit) featuring a Separate Entrance, Crawl Space, Full, Partially Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON offer?

Key property features include: Library, Park, Place Of Worship, Public Transit, Rec./Commun.Centre, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Floor Drain, In-Law Capability, Sump Pump, Water Heater Owned, Water Meter, Water Purifier, Workbench.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 7.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Fruitland, Hamilton

SAFETY RATING9.0 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents61 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.1 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

23 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

11 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

15 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 5%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 994 Barton Street, Hamilton, ON L8E 5H3

Estimated Sales Range
$740,000 - $763,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Hamilton.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$233,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $52,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,593Based on a loan of $545,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$779,000
Loan Amount$545,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$12,055
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$12,055

About Purchasing a Home in Hamilton, ON

For a property listed at $779,000 in Hamilton, the legal minimum down payment is $52,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $12,055 for this transaction. As this listing is in Hamilton (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $12,055.

Similar Listings in Fruitland, Hamilton

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Hamilton →

Fruitland, Hamilton Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Fruitland, Hamilton.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$721,392

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Fruitland, Hamilton

Elementary Schools

Corpus Christi
Public25 Alderson Drive, Kennedy East, Hamilton, Ontario, L9B 1G3
10.0
Norwood Park
PublicBalfour, Hamilton, Ontario
8.4
Pope John Paul II
Public
8.0
Our Lady of Lourdes
Public420 Mohawk Road East, Thorner, Hamilton, Ontario, L8V 2H7
7.3
Sacred Heart
Public5 Hamilton Avenue, Eastmount, Hamilton, Ontario, L8V 2S3
7.2

Secondary Schools

Westmount
Public39 Montcalm Drive, Rolston, Hamilton, Ontario, L9C 4B1
7.3
St. Mary’s
Catholic146 Park Street North, Central, Hamilton, Ontario, L8R 2N2
7.2
Georges-P-Vanier
Public100 Macklin Street North, Westdale North, Hamilton, Ontario, L8S 3S1
7.1

Fruitland, Hamilton Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Hamilton

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Hamilton Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 34 Skyview Drive Hamilton ON listed at $850,000 (MLS# X13831042)
Added 3 hours ago
$850,000
5bd
4ba
Residential Freehold

34 Skyview Drive, Hamilton

Sep 25, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: X13831042
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 35 Pelican Lane Hamilton ON listed at $679,900 (MLS# X13831040)
Added 3 hours ago
$679,900
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

35 Pelican Lane, Hamilton

Sep 25, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: X13831040
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 40 Fairhaven Drive Hamilton ON listed at $699,900 (MLS# X13830550)
Added 5 hours ago
$699,900
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

40 Fairhaven Drive, Hamilton

Sep 25, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: X13830550
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 7 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 15 Carwyn Crescent Hamilton ON listed at $744,900 (MLS# X13830154)
Added 6 hours ago
$744,900
7bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

15 Carwyn Crescent, Hamilton

Sep 25, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: X13830154
For Sale