764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON

$599,900
MLS#:X13864786
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee* →
3 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road McMurrich/Monteith ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# X13864786) - Main View
SOLD! Get Your Home’s Current Market Value
Find Out What Yours Will Sell For
Sold
This property was sold on October 24, 2026. Listing is for reference only.
McMurrich/Monteith Homeowner Insight

How much is your home worth in McMurrich/Monteith?

Recent verified sales like this directly affect local property values. Discover your current market valuation or see how our McMurrich/Monteith listing marketing plan delivers top dollar.

Free McMurrich/Monteith Home Valuation

Similar Listings in Bear Lake, McMurrich/Monteith

Explore all Just Listed Homes in McMurrich/Monteith →
Added:Oct 4, 2026(21 days ago)
Updated:Oct 24, 2026(1 day ago)
Last Checked:7 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Bear Lake. Expertly crafted featuring premium aluminum siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $599,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 307 x 187.85 ft lot
  • Ample parking with 0.0 garage spaces (4.0 total parking spaces)
  • Notable attributes: Other
  • Efficient other heating via wood

Description

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Update!Shore road allowance has been purchased! Billed by the Ministry and paid for by the Seller! (Approximately a $10,000-$12,000 value) making this parcel of land even larger! This property can be sold to a new owner taking on the transfer process or a potential for a Spring closing. A captivating 3 bedroom bungalow cottage on Bear Lake, Sprucedale in the Parry Sound District. Located directly off a year-round municipal maintained road with little traffic. 307 feet of amazing waterfront on 1.3 acres of privacy abutting Crown land with plenty of land to explore directly from this property for a long leisurely walk or hike. Excellent fishing, boating, and swimming right from your dock. Waters edge is just steps away from the cottage. For the avid fisherman, northern pike, walleye, bass, sunfish and perch. A west exposure with a picture sunset filled sky. Enjoy the consistent breeze off the lake and sun all day. New roof shingles in 2024. Open concept, new wood stove in 2021, pine ceilings. Plenty of attic space for storage and potential for vaulted ceiling. Spend your summer days listening to soothing sounds of mother nature while gazing out to the glistening waters from your deck. Gentle entry for swimming and launching a boat. Sand entry and smooth Canadian Shield shoreline. Plenty of wildlife with deer, moose, beaver, and the sounds of loons calling. Enjoy all your boating activities or a nice quiet paddle board. This lake will fulfill your families waterfront needs. All furniture included making this turnkey cottage ready to enjoy before the summer begins. Visit Sprucedale for amenities and full grocery stores just a half hour away. Boat launch nearby. Look no further for your cottage country dream.Cottage is 3 season built.

McMurrich/Monteith Seller Hub

What is your house worth in McMurrich/Monteith?

Find out how recent sales like this affect your home's equity. Get a personalized McMurrich/Monteith home valuation.

Free McMurrich/Monteith Home Valuation

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

This detached home located at 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith is currently for sale and has been available for 21 days. This property is listed at $599,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,997* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith is in the Bear Lake neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Bear Lake, McMurrich/Monteith.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in McMurrich/Monteith.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedOct 4, 2026 (21 days ago)
UpdatedOct 24, 2026 (1 day ago)
Last Checked7 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRE/MAX Parry Sound Muskoka Realty Ltd

Property Details

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionAluminum Siding
BasementNone
Lot Size307 Ă— 187.85 Feet
CountyParry Sound
Annual Tax$2,100
Legal DescriptionPCL 8157 SEC SS; PT LT 9 CON 8 MONTEITH AS IN LP7233; MCMURRICH-MONTEITH

Parking & Garage

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space4
Garage Parking0.0
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Heat SourceWood
Heat TypeOther
CoolingNone

Features

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Other

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

McMurrich/Monteith Homeowner & Seller AdvisoryVerified Sold Comp

What is your house worth in McMurrich/Monteith?

This property at 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON has closed. If you own a home on this street or nearby in McMurrich/Monteith, recent market trends and verified sold prices directly determine your home equity.

McMurrich/Monteith Home Valuation

Curious how much your house is worth in McMurrich/Monteith? Get a free, data-backed comparative market evaluation.

Free McMurrich/Monteith Valuation

McMurrich/Monteith Listing Agent

Looking for the best realtor to sell your house in McMurrich/Monteith? Discover our 4K video marketing plan and proven sales track record.

Sell My House in McMurrich/Monteith

Why Isn't My House Selling?

Did your listing expire or sit on the market? Learn the 5 reasons homes don't sell in McMurrich/Monteith and how to relist for top dollar.

Relist Guide & Audit

Frequently Asked Questions about 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Q.What is the asking price for 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON ?

The current listing price for 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON in Bear Lake, McMurrich/Monteith is $599,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON ?

764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Other.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Wood and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Bear Lake, Mcmurrichmonteith

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 764 EAST BEAR LAKE Road, McMurrich/Monteith, ON P0A 1Y0

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mcmurrichmonteith Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Mcmurrichmonteith.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$850,000

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Mcmurrichmonteith

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Mcmurrichmonteith Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in McMurrich/Monteith

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All McMurrich/Monteith Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 51 Bayside Drive McMurrich/Monteith ON listed at $500,000 (MLS# X13858910)
$500,000Est. $1,664/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

51 Bayside Drive, McMurrich/Monteith

Oct 3, 2026
DOM: 23

3 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Bear Lake. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13858910
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 0 Stisted Road McMurrich/Monteith ON listed at $539,000 (MLS# X13822276)
$539,000Est. $1,794/mo
1bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

0 Stisted Road, McMurrich/Monteith

Sep 23, 2026
DOM: 33

1 bed, 1 bath Other for sale in McMurrich. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13822276
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 64 Yearley Road McMurrich/Monteith ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# X13800378)
Price Change
$599,900Est. $1,997/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

64 Yearley Road, McMurrich/Monteith

Sep 15, 2026
DOM: 41

3 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Sprucedale. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13800378
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 2200 Stisted Road McMurrich/Monteith ON listed at $525,000 (MLS# X13776080)
$525,000Est. $1,748/mo
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

2200 Stisted Road, McMurrich/Monteith

Sep 12, 2026
DOM: 44

3 bed, 3 bath Detached for sale in Sprucedale. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13776080
Suspended