78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON

$629,000
MLS#:N13816044
2 beds
2 baths
1200-1399 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 78 Sunset Boulevard New Tecumseth ON listed at $629,000 (MLS# N13816044) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Sep 22, 2026(today)
Updated:Sep 22, 2026(today)
Last Checked:17 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 3-Storey common element condo located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural New Tecumseth. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and stucco (plaster) construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $629,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1200-1399 sqft
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient built-in configuration
  • Notable attributes: On Demand Water Heater, Water Softener
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Rare opportunity to own a sought-after top floor, corner suite in a lovely boutique building in the desirable, active lifestyle community of Briar Hill. The Renaissance 1 is a meticulously maintained safe and secure building where residents enjoy peace of mind and peace and quiet. With approx. 1,250 sq. ft., this very bright corner suite features 2 bedrooms plus den/home office, 2 bathrooms and a 6'x20' covered balcony. Open concept main living area features a beautifully designed kitchen with granite counters and backsplash, newer stainless-steel appliances and ample cabinetry with roll-out drawers. Cozy living/dining area has electric fireplace and walk-out to balcony on the south-facing side. On the west facing side, the large windows overlook beautiful, mature trees and English-style gardens. The rest of this thoughtfully designed layout includes a generous primary bedroom suite, walk-in closet and large 5-piece ensuite with double sinks and jacuzzi bath, a second bedroom, a 3-piece bathroom, small den/office, abundant storage, and convenient laundry closet. Durable engineered hardwood floors and ceramic throughout with carpet in the bedrooms and office. Hydronic Air Handler, A/C and Water Softener all replaced in Sept. 2022. You will find the unit's garage parking spot and a good-sized storage room conveniently located beside the front door of the building. Friendly and very safe walkable neighbourhood with scenic nature trails and a 16,000 sq.ft. Community Center that offers plenty of daily activities and events throughout the year. As a Briar Hill resident, you also enjoy discounted memberships at nearby Nottawasaga Resort & 36-hole Golf Course. Mins to add'l amenities including groceries, restaurants, shopping, healthcare services & hospital.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 78 Sunset Boulevard, New Tecumseth is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 0 days. This property is listed at $629,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,094* per month. It has 2 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1200-1399 square feet. 78 Sunset Boulevard, New Tecumseth is in the Rural New Tecumseth neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1200-1399 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Urban professionals, first-time buyers, or investors looking for low-maintenance living in New Tecumseth.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1200-1399 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$629,000
Maintenance Fee$890/mo
AddedSep 22, 2026 (today)
UpdatedSep 22, 2026 (today)
Last Checked17 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameCOMFREE

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCommon Element Condo
Architectural Style3-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Stucco (Plaster)
BasementNone
CountySimcoe
Annual Tax$3,019.1
Rental ItemsTankless water heater (water on demand)

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space0
Garage TypeBuilt-In

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Golf
  • Hospital
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • River/Stream
  • Rolling

Interior Features

  • On Demand Water Heater
  • Water Softener

Security Features

  • Alarm System
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Security System
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

New Tecumseth Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in New Tecumseth, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in New Tecumseth?

If you are looking for a house in New Tecumseth or researching New Tecumseth real estate for sale, this 2-bedroom condo apartment at 78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in New Tecumseth, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time New Tecumseth home buyer or comparing active New Tecumseth MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated New Tecumseth buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

New Tecumseth Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified New Tecumseth real estate listings, compare active New Tecumseth houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated New Tecumseth Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced New Tecumseth realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

New Tecumseth Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $2,094*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $9,055. First-time New Tecumseth home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in New Tecumseth

Frequently Asked Questions about 78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON ?

The current listing price for 78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON in Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth is $629,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1200-1399 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON ?

78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON is a Common Element Condo (3-Storey) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON offer?

Key property features include: Golf, Hospital, Rec./Commun.Centre, River/Stream, Rolling.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: On Demand Water Heater, Water Softener.

Q.What security features are installed at 78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON ?

Security features include: Alarm System, Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Security System, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (Built-In).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
78 Sunset Boulevard, Unit 312, New Tecumseth, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 78 Sunset Boulevard 312, New Tecumseth, ON L9R 2H5

Estimated Sales Range
$598,000 - $616,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in New Tecumseth.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$188,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $37,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,094Based on a loan of $440,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$629,000
Loan Amount$440,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$9,055
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$9,055

About Purchasing a Home in New Tecumseth, ON

For a property listed at $629,000 in New Tecumseth, the legal minimum down payment is $37,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $9,055 for this transaction. As this listing is in New Tecumseth (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $9,055.

Similar Listings in Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth

Explore all Just Listed Homes in New Tecumseth →

Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,991,336

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural New Tecumseth, New Tecumseth Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in New Tecumseth

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All New Tecumseth Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 22 Briar Gate Way New Tecumseth ON listed at $749,000 (MLS# N13813994)
Added 5 hours ago
$749,000
2bd
4ba
Residential Condo & Other

22 Briar Gate Way, New Tecumseth

Sep 22, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: N13813994
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 46 Sunset Boulevard New Tecumseth ON listed at $619,000 (MLS# N13804088)
Added 4 days ago
$619,000
3bd
3ba
Residential Condo & Other

46 Sunset Boulevard, New Tecumseth

Sep 18, 2026
DOM: 5

No description available

MLS#: N13804088
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 53 Sunset Boulevard New Tecumseth ON listed at $779,900 (MLS# N13795182)
Added 3 days ago
$779,900
3bd
3ba
Residential Condo & Other

53 Sunset Boulevard, New Tecumseth

Sep 17, 2026
DOM: 6

No description available

MLS#: N13795182
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 4 Belair Place New Tecumseth ON listed at $620,000 (MLS# N13796998)
Added 5 days ago
$620,000
2bd
3ba
Residential Condo & Other

4 Belair Place, New Tecumseth

Sep 17, 2026
DOM: 6

No description available

MLS#: N13796998
For Sale