1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON

$1,099,999
MLS#:X13824730
33 beds
2 baths
3000-3500 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 33 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road Norfolk ON listed at $1,099,999 (MLS# X13824730) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Sep 22, 2026(2 days ago)
Updated:Sep 24, 2026(today)
Last Checked:15 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Sidesplit detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural Windham. Expertly crafted featuring premium board & batten and other construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,099,999 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 33 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 3000-3500 sqft on a spacious lot (Feet)
  • Features a finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 6.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote, Water Heater Owned, Water Treatment
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Welcome home to 1599 Windham Road, a beautifully maintained country property in the quiet community of La Salette. Set on approximately 1.448 acres with direct access to Big Creek, no rear neighbours and mature trees, this impressive 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom side-split offers 3,016 sq. ft. of finished living space with privacy, character and modern comfort. A West Coast-inspired exterior and covered front porch create a memorable first impression. Inside, the spacious kitchen features white shaker cabinetry, black hardware, stone countertops, subway tile backsplash, stainless steel gas range and a large walk-in pantry. Expansive windows fill the home with natural light and frame peaceful views. This level also includes a bedroom, 4-piece bathroom, laundry, garage access and a newly renovated home gym that could also serve as an office. Upstairs, vaulted ceilings complement the open dining and living areas, where oversized custom windows showcase the countryside. A custom fireplace with barn beam and electric insert adds warmth and character, while French doors lead to the rear deck overlooking the above-ground pool. The upper level is also home to the primary retreat, complete with vaulted ceilings, ensuite bath and dedicated dressing room/closet. The walkout lower level offers an expansive rec room with a woodstove and cottage-inspired feel, plus an additional bedroom and heated floors throughout. Step outside to the large concrete patio and custom fire pit area, perfect for enjoying the private setting. Recent improvements include updated electrical with new main and garage sub-panels, pressure-treated fencing, concrete walkways and patio, landscaping, septic pump and electrical updates, eavestroughs, exterior painting, deck refinishing and tree trimming. From summer afternoons by the pool to evenings around the fire, this exceptionally cared-for property offers the space, privacy and setting to enjoy country living at its best.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 2 days. This property is listed at $1,099,999 with an estimated mortgage of $3,661* per month. It has 33 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 3000-3500 square feet. 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk is in the Rural Windham neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 33 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Rural Windham, Norfolk.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •33 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •3000-3500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Rural Windham, Norfolk.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
33
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
3000-3500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$1,099,999
AddedSep 22, 2026 (2 days ago)
UpdatedSep 24, 2026 (today)
Last Checked15 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameREAL BROKER ONTARIO LTD.

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleSidesplit
ConstructionBoard & Batten , Other
BasementFinished with Walk-Out
CountyNorfolk
Annual Tax$5,193
Rental ItemsPropane Tank
Legal DescriptionPT LT 22 CON 9 WINDHAM PT 8 37R5047; NORFOLK COUNTY

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space5
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • River/Stream
  • Wooded/Treed
  • Other

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Water Heater Owned
  • Water Treatment
  • Water Softener

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Norfolk Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Norfolk, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Norfolk?

If you are looking for a house in Norfolk or researching Norfolk real estate for sale, this 33-bedroom detached at 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Norfolk, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Norfolk home buyer or comparing active Norfolk MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Norfolk buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Norfolk Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Norfolk real estate listings, compare active Norfolk houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Norfolk Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Norfolk realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Norfolk Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $3,661*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $18,475. First-time Norfolk home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Norfolk

Frequently Asked Questions about 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON ?

The current listing price for 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON in Rural Windham, Norfolk is $1,099,999.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 33 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 3000-3500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON ?

1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON is a Detached (Sidesplit) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON offer?

Key property features include: River/Stream, Wooded/Treed, Other.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote, Water Heater Owned, Water Treatment, Water Softener.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural Windham, Norfolk

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1599 Windham Rd 19 Road, Norfolk, ON N0E 1H0

Estimated Sales Range
$1,045,000 - $1,078,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Norfolk.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$330,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $220,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,661Based on a loan of $769,999 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,099,999
Loan Amount$769,999
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$18,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$18,475

About Purchasing a Home in Norfolk, ON

For a property listed at $1,099,999 in Norfolk, the legal minimum down payment is $220,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $18,475 for this transaction. As this listing is in Norfolk (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $18,475.

Similar Listings in Rural Windham, Norfolk

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Norfolk →

Rural Windham, Norfolk Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural Windham, Norfolk.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$2,354,980

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural Windham, Norfolk

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural Windham, Norfolk Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Norfolk

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Norfolk Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 46 Sea Breeze Drive Norfolk ON listed at $1,199,900 (MLS# X13825080)
Added 3 hours ago
$1,199,900
4bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

46 Sea Breeze Drive, Norfolk

Sep 24, 2026
DOM: 1

No description available

MLS#: X13825080
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 218 WILSON Avenue Norfolk ON listed at $1,350,000 (MLS# X13817798)
Added 1 day ago
$1,350,000
4bd
4ba
Residential Freehold

218 WILSON Avenue, Norfolk

Sep 23, 2026
DOM: 2

No description available

MLS#: X13817798
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 40 Trillium Way Norfolk ON listed at $919,000 (MLS# X13810166)
Added 3 days ago
$919,000
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

40 Trillium Way, Norfolk

Sep 19, 2026
DOM: 6

No description available

MLS#: X13810166
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 2427 East Quarter Line Norfolk ON listed at $1,149,000 (MLS# X13795842)
Added 7 days ago
$1,149,000
3bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

2427 East Quarter Line, Norfolk

Sep 17, 2026
DOM: 8

No description available

MLS#: X13795842
For Sale