18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON

$2,299,999
MLS#:X14029244
3 beds
3 baths
1100-1500 sqft
5.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 18 Dalhousie Avenue St. Catharines ON listed at $2,299,999 (MLS# X14029244) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Oct 13, 2026(6 days ago)
Updated:Oct 13, 2026(6 days ago)
Last Checked:17 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Port Dalhousie. Expertly crafted featuring premium stucco (plaster) construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $2,299,999 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 50 x 145.42 ft lot
  • Features a finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • Ample parking with 0.0 garage spaces (5.0 total parking spaces)
  • Notable attributes: Bar Fridge, Guest Accommodations, In-Law Suite
  • equipped with central air, wall unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

YOUR PORT DALHOUSIE WATERFRONT LIFESTYLE AWAITS! Imagine waking up to the beauty of waterfront living in one of Niagara's most desirable neighbourhoods. This exceptional two-storey home offers a rare opportunity to embrace the Port Dalhousie lifestyle, complete with private access to the lake and the charm of a vibrant, walkable community. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a separate in-law studio, this property offers versatility, space, and exciting possibilities for a variety of living arrangements. Whether you're looking to accommodate extended family, create a private space for guests, or simply enjoy the flexibility of additional living quarters, this home offers options to suit your lifestyle. The location is everything, a one-minute walk to local shops and cafés, you'll enjoy the best of Port Dalhousie right at your doorstep. Experience the unique blend of lakeside living, neighbourhood charm, and everyday convenience that makes this community so sought-after. More than a home, this is your opportunity to own a piece of the Port Dalhousie lifestyle. Discover the possibilities and make waterfront living your own!

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines is currently for sale and has been available for 6 days. This property is listed at $2,299,999 with an estimated mortgage of $7,656* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines is in the Port Dalhousie neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in St. Catharines.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
2
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$2,299,999
AddedOct 13, 2026 (6 days ago)
UpdatedOct 13, 2026 (6 days ago)
Last Checked17 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRE/MAX NIAGARA REALTY LTD, BROKERAGE

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionStucco (Plaster)
BasementFinished
Lot Size50 Ă— 145.42 Feet
CountyNiagara
Annual Tax$9,697
Legal DescriptionPT LT 37 TP PL 7 (PORT DALHOUSIE LT 155) GRANTHAM AS IN RO128357; ST. CATHARINES

Parking & Garage

Parking Total5.0
Parking Space5
Garage Parking0.0
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air, Wall Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Bar Fridge
  • Guest Accommodations
  • In-Law Suite

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

St. Catharines Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in St. Catharines, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in St. Catharines?

If you are looking for a house in St. Catharines or researching St. Catharines real estate for sale, this 3-bedroom detached at 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in St. Catharines, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time St. Catharines home buyer or comparing active St. Catharines MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated St. Catharines buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

St. Catharines Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified St. Catharines real estate listings, compare active St. Catharines houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated St. Catharines Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced St. Catharines realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

St. Catharines Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $7,656*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $43,975. First-time St. Catharines home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in St. Catharines

Frequently Asked Questions about 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON ?

The current listing price for 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON in Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines is $2,299,999.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON ?

18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Finished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Bar Fridge, Guest Accommodations, In-Law Suite.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 5.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air, Wall Unit(s).

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 18 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines, ON L2N 4W4

Estimated Sales Range
$2,185,000 - $2,254,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in St. Catharines.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$690,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $460,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$7,656Based on a loan of $1,609,999 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$2,299,999
Loan Amount$1,609,999
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$43,975
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$43,975

About Purchasing a Home in St. Catharines, ON

For a property listed at $2,299,999 in St. Catharines, the legal minimum down payment is $460,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $43,975 for this transaction. As this listing is in St. Catharines (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $43,975.

Similar Listings in Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines

Explore all Just Listed Homes in St. Catharines →

Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,597,052

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines

Elementary Schools

Gracefield
Public117 Bayview Drive, Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2N 4Z7
10.0
St Ann
Public218 Main Street, Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2N 4W1
7.4
Pine Grove
Public690 Lake Street, Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2N 4J5
9.2
Parnall
Public507 Geneva Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2N 2H7
8.7
St James
Public615 Geneva Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2N 2J3
5.4

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in St. Catharines

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All St. Catharines Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 290 Riverview Boulevard St. Catharines ON listed at $2,800,000 (MLS# X14083006)
Added 4 days ago
$2,800,000Est. $9,320/mo
5bd
5ba
Residential Freehold

290 Riverview Boulevard, St. Catharines

Oct 15, 2026
DOM: 5

5 bed, 5 bath Detached for sale in Glendale/Glenridge. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14083006
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 360B Martindale Road St. Catharines ON listed at $2,199,900 (MLS# X14027468)
Added 5 hours ago
$2,199,900Est. $7,323/mo
5bd
5ba
Residential Freehold

360B Martindale Road, St. Catharines

Oct 13, 2026
DOM: 7

5 bed, 5 bath Detached for sale in Martindale Pond. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14027468
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 166 Dalhousie Avenue St. Catharines ON listed at $1,990,000 (MLS# X13870358)
Added 12 days ago
$1,990,000Est. $6,624/mo
3bd
4ba
Residential Freehold

166 Dalhousie Avenue, St. Catharines

Oct 7, 2026
DOM: 13

3 bed, 4 bath Detached for sale in Port Dalhousie. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13870358
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 100 Marsdale Drive St. Catharines ON listed at $1,888,000 (MLS# X13877596)
Added 11 days ago
$1,888,000Est. $6,284/mo
5bd
5ba
Residential Freehold

100 Marsdale Drive, St. Catharines

Oct 6, 2026
DOM: 14

5 bed, 5 bath Detached for sale in Glendale/Glenridge. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X13877596
For Sale