614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON

$699,900
MLS#:X14094648
3 beds
3 baths
1100-1500 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 614b Niagara Street St. Catharines ON listed at $699,900 (MLS# X14094648) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Oct 19, 2026(today)
Updated:Oct 19, 2026(today)
Last Checked:3 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungaloft semi-detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Bunting/Linwell. Expertly crafted featuring premium stone and stucco (plaster) construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $699,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 47.38 x 90.31 ft lot
  • Features a finished with walk-out, finished, separate entrance, walk-up, full, apartment basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • Ample parking with 1.0 garage spaces (3.0 total parking spaces) with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: In-Law Capability, Carpet Free, In-Law Suite
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 614B Niagara Street! This unique semi-detached home offers a versatile multi-level layout featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. The main floor includes 2 bedrooms and a full bathroom, while the upper level features a private primary bedroom with its own ensuite. The fully finished basement offers a spacious living area, kitchen, full bathroom and convenient walk-up access to the backyard, offering excellent potential for an in-law suite (subject to necessary approvals) or extended family living. A fantastic opportunity for buyers looking for flexible living space! The basement remained dry and was not affected by the recent heavy rainstorms. The garage is currently set up as a gym and storage area, and the seller is willing to remove the gym equipment and restore it to a traditional garage at the buyer's request.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines is currently for sale and has been available for 0 days. This property is listed at $699,900 with an estimated mortgage of $2,330* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines is in the Bunting/Linwell neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in St. Catharines.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
2
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$699,900
AddedOct 19, 2026 (today)
UpdatedOct 19, 2026 (today)
Last Checked3 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRE/MAX GARDEN CITY REALTY INC, BROKERAGE

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeSemi-Detached
Architectural StyleBungaloft
ConstructionStone, Stucco (Plaster)
BasementFinished with Walk-Out, Finished, Separate Entrance, Walk-Up, Full, Apartment
Lot Size47.38 Ă— 90.31 Feet
CountyNiagara
Annual Tax$4,963
Legal DescriptionPART OF LOT 45, CORPORATION PLAN 5 GRANTHAM DESIGNATED AS PART 1, 30R15309 CITY OF ST. CATHARINES

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space2
Garage Parking1.0
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • In-Law Capability
  • Carpet Free
  • In-Law Suite

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

St. Catharines Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in St. Catharines, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in St. Catharines?

If you are looking for a house in St. Catharines or researching St. Catharines real estate for sale, this 3-bedroom semi-detached at 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in St. Catharines, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time St. Catharines home buyer or comparing active St. Catharines MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated St. Catharines buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

St. Catharines Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified St. Catharines real estate listings, compare active St. Catharines houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated St. Catharines Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced St. Catharines realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

St. Catharines Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $2,330*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $10,473. First-time St. Catharines home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in St. Catharines

Frequently Asked Questions about 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON ?

The current listing price for 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON in Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines is $699,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON ?

614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON is a Semi-Detached (Bungaloft) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out, Finished, Separate Entrance, Walk-Up, Full, Apartment basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: In-Law Capability, Carpet Free, In-Law Suite.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 614b Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON L2M 3P7

Estimated Sales Range
$665,000 - $686,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in St. Catharines.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$209,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $44,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,330Based on a loan of $489,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$699,900
Loan Amount$489,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,473

About Purchasing a Home in St. Catharines, ON

For a property listed at $699,900 in St. Catharines, the legal minimum down payment is $44,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in St. Catharines (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,473.

Similar Listings in Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines

Explore all Just Listed Homes in St. Catharines →

Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines.

Verified Local Data
City Population656,480
City Median Age35.8 Yrs
City Ownership76% Owners
Avg Area List Price$669,711

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
14%
Families with children
58%
Couples without children
20%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Indian42%
Canadian10%
English6%
Jamaican5%

Best Schools in Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines

Elementary Schools

Lockview
PublicLockview Crescent, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2M 3A9
8.7
Canadian Martyrs
Public502 Scott Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2M 3X2
5.8
Assumption
Public225 Parnell Road, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2M 1W3
5.0
Port Weller
Public273 Parnell Road, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2M 1W4
7.2
Prince Philip
PublicPrince Philip Drive, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2N 2Z7
8.4

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied76%
Rented24%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in St. Catharines

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All St. Catharines Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 20 CONSIGLIA Drive St. Catharines ON listed at $769,000 (MLS# X14093728)
Added 7 hours ago
$769,000Est. $2,560/mo
5bd
4ba
Residential Freehold

20 CONSIGLIA Drive, St. Catharines

Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

5 bed, 4 bath Detached for sale in Rykert/Vansickle. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14093728
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 5 Burdy Drive St. Catharines ON listed at $649,000 (MLS# X14092496)
Added 10 hours ago
$649,000Est. $2,160/mo
6bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

5 Burdy Drive, St. Catharines

Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

6 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Grapeview. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14092496
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 124 St Augustine Drive St. Catharines ON listed at $559,900 (MLS# X14092424)
Open House
$559,900Est. $1,864/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

124 St Augustine Drive, St. Catharines

đź“…Open House:Oct 24 2:00 PM
Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

3 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Secord Woods. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14092424
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 70 Richelieu Drive St. Catharines ON listed at $649,900 (MLS# X14092386)
Added 10 hours ago
$649,900Est. $2,163/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

70 Richelieu Drive, St. Catharines

Oct 19, 2026
DOM: 1

3 bed, 2 bath Detached for sale in Vine/Linwell. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: X14092386
For Sale