1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON

$399,000
MLS#:E14092118
2 beds
1 baths
600-699 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1610 Charles Street Whitby ON listed at $399,000 (MLS# E14092118) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Oct 19, 2026(today)
Updated:Oct 19, 2026(today)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of Port Whitby. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and concrete construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $399,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 600-699 sqft
  • Ample parking with 2.0 garage spaces (2.0 total parking spaces) with a convenient underground configuration
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

An incredible opportunity at The Landing at Whitby Harbour! This bright and spacious two-storey 1-bedroom + den features a ground-level walkout to your own private terrace. Floor-to-ceiling windows fill the open-concept layout with natural light, while the versatile den is perfect for a home office, dining area or additional living space. Enjoy waterfront living just steps from the harbour, marina, parks and scenic trails, with Whitby GO, Highway 401, shopping, restaurants and everyday essentials minutes away. Price already reflects the HST rebate. One stacked parking spot accommodating two cars is included at no additional cost, along with one locker. Exceptional value for investors, first-time buyers and end users in one of Whitby's premier waterfront communities. Suite is virtually staged.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 1610 Charles Street, Whitby is currently for sale and has been available for 0 days. This property is listed at $399,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,328* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 600-699 square feet. 1610 Charles Street, Whitby is in the Port Whitby neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Port Whitby, Whitby.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •600-699 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Urban professionals, first-time buyers, or investors looking for low-maintenance living in Whitby.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
600-699 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$399,000
Maintenance Fee$476.70/mo
AddedOct 19, 2026 (today)
UpdatedOct 19, 2026 (today)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameHERSH REALTY GROUP INC.

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Concrete
BasementNone
CountyDurham
Annual Tax$0

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space0
Garage Parking2.0
Garage TypeUnderground

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Hospital
  • Marina
  • Park
  • Place Of Worship
  • Public Transit
  • School

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Whitby Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Whitby, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Whitby?

If you are looking for a house in Whitby or researching Whitby real estate for sale, this 2-bedroom condo apartment at 1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Whitby, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Whitby home buyer or comparing active Whitby MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Whitby buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Whitby Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Whitby real estate listings, compare active Whitby houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Whitby Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Whitby realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Whitby Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $1,328*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $4,460. First-time Whitby home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Whitby

Frequently Asked Questions about 1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON ?

The current listing price for 1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON in Port Whitby, Whitby is $399,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 600-699 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON ?

1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON is a Condo Apartment (2-Storey) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON offer?

Key property features include: Hospital, Marina, Park, Place Of Worship, Public Transit, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Underground).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
1610 Charles Street, Unit 168, Whitby, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Port Whitby, Whitby

SAFETY RATING9.3 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents39 incidents / yr
Average Per Month3.3 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark14,000 residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

11 assaults (78.6/100k)

Property Security
Low

8 B&E (57.1/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Moderate

12 thefts (85.7/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 5%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Durham Regional Police Service (DRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1610 Charles Street 168, Whitby, ON L1N 1B9

Estimated Sales Range
$379,000 - $391,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Whitby.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$119,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $19,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,328Based on a loan of $279,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$399,000
Loan Amount$279,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$4,460
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$4,460

About Purchasing a Home in Whitby, ON

For a property listed at $399,000 in Whitby, the legal minimum down payment is $19,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $4,460 for this transaction. As this listing is in Whitby (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $4,460.

Similar Listings in Port Whitby, Whitby

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Whitby →

Port Whitby, Whitby Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Port Whitby, Whitby.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,115,191

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Port Whitby, Whitby

Elementary Schools

Whitby Shores
Public485 Whitby Shores Greenway, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 0G8
7.6
Sir William Stephenson
Public1125 Athol Street, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 4A6
4.6
St Marguerite d'Youville
Public250 Michael Boulevard, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 6B1
6.0
West Lynde
Public270 Michael Boulevard, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 6B1
6.9
Jean-Paul II
Public1001 Hutchison Avenue, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 2A3
6.6

Secondary Schools

Henry Street
Public600 Henry Street, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 5C7
6.8
Anderson
Public400 Anderson Street, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 3V6
7.9
Donald A. Wilson
Public681 Rossland Road West, Whitby, Ontario, L1P 1Y1
8.4

Port Whitby, Whitby Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Whitby

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Whitby Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 92 Petra Way Whitby ON listed at $485,000 (MLS# E14080998)
Added 3 days ago
$485,000Est. $1,614/mo
2bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

92 Petra Way, Unit 2, Whitby

Oct 15, 2026
DOM: 5

2 bed, 1 bath Condo Apartment for sale in Pringle Creek. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E14080998
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 54 Harvey Johnston Way Whitby ON listed at $474,900 (MLS# E14013028)
Added 5 days ago
$474,900Est. $1,581/mo
2bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

54 Harvey Johnston Way, Unit 320, Whitby

Oct 13, 2026
DOM: 7

2 bed, 1 bath Condo Apartment for sale in Brooklin. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E14013028
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 580 Mary Street Whitby ON listed at $479,500 (MLS# E13881528)
Added 9 days ago
$479,500Est. $1,596/mo
3bd
2ba
Residential Condo & Other

580 Mary Street, Unit 214, Whitby

Oct 9, 2026
DOM: 11

3 bed, 2 bath Condo Apartment for sale in Downtown Whitby. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E13881528
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1010 Dundas Street Whitby ON listed at $375,000 (MLS# E13881932)
Added 6 days ago
$375,000Est. $1,248/mo
1bd
1ba
Residential Condo & Other

1010 Dundas Street, Unit 301, Whitby

Oct 9, 2026
DOM: 11

1 bed, 1 bath Condo Apartment for sale in Pringle Creek. View photos, price history, school ratings & sold comps.

MLS#: E13881932
For Sale